WoW Forever APM by spec
a667dce · 10,000 iterations · Latest snapshot Oct 25, 2026
Every World of Warcraft: Forever spec ranked by actions per minute: how many buttons its tier list reference rotation presses each minute of a two minute single-target fight in MythicSim's sims. Protection Warrior presses the most at 59.1 APM, Combat Rogue the fewest at 20.8.
- Busiest spec
- Protection Warrior
- Fewest presses
- Combat Rogue
- DPS specs
- 22
- Tank specs
- 6
- Fight
- Single target
Specs by actions per minute
1
ProtectionWarrior · Tank59.1Protection Warrior: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Heroic Strike16.9
Shield Block11.3
Shield Slam10.2
Revenge10.1
Rend3.5
Thunder Clap2.3
Bloodrage1.4
Mighty Rage Potion0.7 5 more buttons 2.5 2
Feral (Bear)Druid · Tank58.8Feral (Bear) Druid: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Lacerate24.6
Maul17.3
Primal Bite13.4
Enrage1.2
Mighty Rage Potion0.7
Berserk0.5
Elune's Light0.5
Manual Crowd Pummeler0.5 3
Fury-protExperimentalWarrior · Tank52.4Fury-prot Warrior: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Heroic Strike10.9
Shield Block9.4
Revenge8.7
Bloodthirst8.2
Execute6.1
Rend3.0
Thunder Clap2.0
Bloodrage1.3 5 more buttons 2.7 4
Survival(melee)Hunter50.3Survival Hunter (melee): casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Wing Clip21.5
Raptor Strike8.5
Mongoose Bite7.7
Strider Kick7.0
Immolation Trap3.4
Major Frenzy Potion0.7
Aspect of the Beast0.5
Goblin Sapper Charge0.5 1 more button 0.5 54
FuryWarrior48.2Fury Warrior: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Heroic Strike7.8
Bloodthirst7.4
Execute7.2
Battle Stance5.4
Berserker Stance5.2
Overpower4.7
Whirlwind4.4
Rend1.9 6 more buttons 4.3 65
RetributionPaladin47.6Retribution Paladin: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Seal of Command11.8
Seal of Righteousness11.6
Consecration7.2
Holy Strike5.8
Judgement of Command4.0
Judgement of Righteousness3.8
Hammer of Wrath2.0
Demonic Rune0.5 2 more buttons 1.0 76
Survival(weave)Hunter44.0Survival Hunter: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Arcane Shot7.8
Raptor Strike7.5
Multi-Shot7.2
Strider Kick5.6
Mongoose Bite5.1
Serpent Sting4.1
Immolation Trap2.6
Wing Clip1.7 5 more buttons 2.5 87
ArmsWarrior41.3Arms Warrior: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Hamstring10.9
Mortal Strike7.3
Overpower6.8
Execute5.1
Slam3.1
Rend2.6
Spearing Strike2.3
Bloodrage1.0 4 more buttons 2.2 98
FeralDruid40.8Feral Druid: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Shred16.5
Shifting Power7.9
Rake6.3
Rip4.8
Faerie Fire1.9
Berserk0.5
Cat Form0.5
Goblin Sapper Charge0.5 5 more buttons 2.0 10
Destruction(fire)Warlock38.3Destruction Warlock (fire): casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Incinerate13.2
Life Tap4.6
Immolate4.0
Conflagrate3.7
Shadowburn3.7
Corruption3.5
Bane of Agony2.8
Searing Pain0.7 4 more buttons 2.1 119
ElementalShaman36.7Elemental Shaman: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Lightning Bolt19.4
Fire Nova6.3
Lava Burst4.7
Flame Shock3.0
Magma Totem1.6
Demonic Rune0.6
Elemental Mastery0.5
Major Mana Potion0.5 1210
ProtectionPaladin · Tank35.6Protection Paladin: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Judgement of Righteousness9.0
Holy Shield6.3
Holy Strike6.2
Consecration5.9
Seal of Righteousness2.4
Hammer of Wrath1.7
Swift Judgement1.5
Dense Dynamite1.1 3 more buttons 1.6 1311
DestructionWarlock35.2Destruction Warlock: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Shadow Bolt11.5
Conflagrate5.0
Life Tap4.0
Immolate3.7
Shadowburn3.6
Corruption3.3
Bane of Agony0.8
Bane of Doom0.7 5 more buttons 2.5 1412
SubtletyRogue35.0Subtlety Rogue: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Hemorrhage22.1
Rupture3.8
Slice and Dice2.9
Eviscerate1.4
Premeditation1.0
Vanish1.0
Eureka!0.7
Major Frenzy Potion0.7 3 more buttons 1.5 1513
Beast Mastery(weave)Hunter34.6Beast Mastery Hunter: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Raptor Strike8.6
Arcane Shot8.4
Multi-Shot7.9
Serpent Sting4.1
Immolation Trap2.0
Dragonfire Potion0.7
Bestial Wrath0.7
Demonic Rune0.5 3 more buttons 1.5 1614
EnhancementShaman34.6Enhancement Shaman: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Fire Nova9.7
Stormstrike7.1
Earth Shock6.2
Lightning Bolt3.5
Flame Shock2.8
Magma Totem1.5
Major Spellblasting Potion0.7
Demonic Rune0.5 5 more buttons 2.5 1715
Holy-protExperimentalPaladin · Tank34.5Holy-prot Paladin: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Judgement of Righteousness7.1
Consecration7.0
Holy Strike6.0
Holy Shock5.9
Seal of Righteousness2.4
Hammer of Wrath1.6
Dense Dynamite1.1
Swift Judgement1.1 4 more buttons 2.3 18
ElehanceExperimentalShaman34.4Elehance Shaman: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Stormstrike6.8
Lightning Bolt6.8
Earth Shock6.2
Lava Burst4.4
Fire Nova3.5
Flame Shock2.9
Magma Totem1.7
Demonic Rune0.7 3 more buttons 1.5 1916
Marksmanship(weave)Hunter34.2Marksmanship Hunter: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Raptor Strike8.6
Arcane Shot8.5
Multi-Shot8.0
Serpent Sting4.1
Immolation Trap2.0
Demonic Rune0.5
Aimed Shot0.5
Aspect of the Hawk0.5 3 more buttons 1.5 2017
ShockadinExperimentalPaladin34.1Shockadin Paladin: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Judgement of Righteousness7.7
Consecration7.6
Holy Strike6.0
Holy Shock5.8
Seal of Righteousness2.3
Hammer of Wrath1.6
Divine Favor0.8
Major Spellblasting Potion0.7 3 more buttons 1.5 2118
BalanceDruid33.7Balance Druid: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Starfire15.0
Wrath8.4
Insect Swarm4.2
Moonfire4.1
Major Spellblasting Potion0.7
Elune's Light0.5
Moonkin Form0.5
Innervate0.3 2219
DemonologyWarlock33.5Demonology Warlock: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Shadow Bolt13.1
Searing Pain7.3
Life Tap3.6
Corruption3.3
Immolate3.1
Bane of Agony0.8
Bane of Doom0.7
Curse of the Elements0.6 2 more buttons 1.0 2320
FireMage32.8Fire Mage: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Fireball8.8
Fire Blast7.1
Scorch4.8
Pyroblast3.9
Arcane Blast3.4
Arcane Missiles2.6
Combustion0.5 Item 8008 0.5 3 more buttons 1.1 2421
AfflictionWarlock32.5Affliction Warlock: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Shadow Bolt16.8
Life Tap4.4
Immolate3.5
Corruption3.2
Bane of Agony0.8
Bane of Doom0.7
Curse of the Elements0.6
Searing Pain0.5 4 more buttons 1.9 25
SmiteExperimentalPriest32.4Smite Priest: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Smite20.1
Holy Fire5.4
Shadow Word: Pain2.8
Devouring Plague2.2
Demonic Rune0.5
Dark Sacrifice0.5
Inner Focus0.5
Major Mana Potion0.5 2622
ArcaneMage32.4Arcane Mage: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Arcane Blast12.8
Frostbolt9.4
Arcane Missiles6.5
Arcane Wrath1.0
Major Mana Potion0.5
Arcane Power0.5 Item 8008 0.5
Presence of Mind0.5 3 more buttons 0.8 2723
Ret-protExperimentalPaladin · Tank30.7Ret-prot Paladin: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Judgement of Righteousness8.9
Consecration7.4
Holy Strike6.0
Seal of Righteousness2.4
Hammer of Wrath2.1
Swift Judgement1.5
Dense Dynamite1.1
Major Spellblasting Potion0.8 2 more buttons 0.5 2824
ShadowPriest30.7Shadow Priest: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Mind Flay12.8
Mind Blast7.4
Shadow Word: Death3.1
Shadow Word: Pain2.8
Devouring Plague2.4
Major Spellblasting Potion0.7
Demonic Rune0.5
Inner Focus0.5 1 more button 0.5 2925
FrostMage30.3Frost Mage: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Frostbolt18.5
Ice Lance4.8
Arcane Missiles3.4
Ice Barrier1.0
Major Spellblasting Potion0.7
Cold Snap0.5
Robe of the Archmage0.5 Item 8008 0.4 2 more buttons 0.5 3026
FrostfireExperimentalMage29.8Frostfire Mage: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Frostfire Bolt18.8
Scorch5.0
Pyroblast3.1
Fire Blast1.4 Item 8008 0.5
Major Mana Potion0.5
Robe of the Archmage0.5
Evocation0.0 31
Marksmanship(turret)Hunter24.9Marksmanship Hunter (turret): casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Aimed Shot8.3
Arcane Shot7.6
Serpent Sting4.2
Sniper Shot2.8
Aspect of the Hawk0.5
Demonic Rune0.5
Major Mana Potion0.5
Rapid Fire0.5 32
Beast Mastery(turret)Hunter24.2Beast Mastery Hunter (turret): casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Aimed Shot8.4
Summon Hawk8.4
Serpent Sting4.4
Bestial Wrath0.7
Dragonfire Potion0.7
Demonic Rune0.5
Aspect of the Hawk0.5
Rapid Fire0.5 3327
AssassinationRogue22.6Assassination Rogue: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Mutilate10.1
Eviscerate6.6
Slice and Dice3.0
Blade Flurry0.7
Major Frenzy Potion0.7
Goblin Sapper Charge0.5
Thistle Tea0.5
Cold Blood0.5 3428
CombatRogue20.8Combat Rogue: casts per minute of each button Button Share of APM Per minute
Backstab13.1
Slice and Dice2.8
Eviscerate2.1
Blade Flurry0.7
Major Frenzy Potion0.7
Adrenaline Rush0.5
Goblin Sapper Charge0.5
Thistle Tea0.5
Open a spec for the buttons behind its number. Each spec on its best rotation, as the tier list's Best of each spec view; Frostfire and Shockadin are experimental hybrid builds.
Open a spec for the buttons behind its number. All playstyles adds a row for each other way a spec plays, as the tier list does: the turret and melee Hunters, Fire Destruction, and the experimental Smite and Elehance hybrids.
How APM is measured
The numbers come from the runs behind the WoW Forever DPS tier list: each spec's reference gear, talents, race and rotation with both trinket slots empty, on a two minute fight against one target, 10,000 times. No extra sims run for this page, so it updates whenever the tier list's boards are re-simmed.
Buttons pressed per minute, averaged over every fight, on or off the global cooldown: abilities, cooldowns, potions and on-use items. Melee swings, Auto Shot, procs, ticks and pet abilities don't count. Casts per minute per button use the same test, so a spec's buttons add up to its APM. A finisher counts once a press whatever its combo points, and an ability that strikes twice, like Mutilate or Stormstrike, counts once.
Tanks are simmed taking hits, so their rage and the buttons it pays for follow the damage they take. Healers are not ranked yet: the tier list has no healer reference sims, and a healer sim casts until its mana runs out, so its APM shows how fast a healer can cast rather than how often a raid needs it to.
A low APM makes a rotation less busy, not always easier. It leaves out what each press asks of you: Rogues press few buttons but pool energy and spend combo points, casters stand still through long casts, and a weaving Hunter times melee hits between Auto Shots.
